KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

סוסן

English translation: Soussan


18:24 Dec 26, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Record of court case
Hebrew term or phrase: סוסן
This is a name in a case -- ע"פ 866/95 סוסן נ' מדינת ישראל, פ"ד נ(1) 793 (1996)

Anyone know how to write this name in English?

Thanks
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
English translation:Soussan
Explanation:
I believe this is it.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sussan
Gad Kohenov
3Soussan
Lingopro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Soussan


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sussan


Explanation:
Soussan as suggested is a Jewish family name, שושן
סוסן with a "ס " is an Arab family name written Sussan.
Can you tell from you case whether this guy is Jewish or Arabic.
Soussan or Beb Soussan are Jewish names and the 'SOU" instead of a simple "SU" tell you the origin of the person is a French speaking country, probably in North Africa.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I have no idea who this is. It appears in a citation and there are no details about the case but it is written with a Somech and not a Sin so perhaps it is Sussan!