KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

חפיפה

English translation: overlapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חפיפה
English translation:overlapping
Entered by: moshiachnow

20:20 Dec 26, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: חפיפה
In a document, there is discussion about two different laws, and whether they are similar or not. It says to fulfill a certain condition, there has to be חפיפה between them. In math, חפיפה is congruence, but I don't think that works here. What is the word I am looking for? The laws need to be _____________________________?
moshiachnow
Israel
overlapping
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Meir and Lingopro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overlapping
Lingopro
2overlap
meirs


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlapping


Explanation:


Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks Meir and Lingopro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: You beat me - I was busy explaining
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overlap


Explanation:
Is the simplest English word that fits. I suggest you use the geometry term that defines when two triangles are equal - what is it ?

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: You mean congruent, I think.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sandra& Kenneth