KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

מאיו

English translation: (Guy) Mayo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מאיו
English translation:(Guy) Mayo
Entered by: Mary Jane Shubow

20:59 Dec 26, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Record of court case
Hebrew term or phrase: מאיו
Another case, another name - - full context

בש"פ 501/09 היועץ המשפטי לממשלה נ' מאיו, בפסקה 7 להחלטתו של השופט א' א' לוי (לא פורסם, 10.5.09)).

Anyone know how to write this name in English?
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
(Guy) Mayo
Explanation:
digg.com/.../GUY_MAYO_ELAD_MAYO_ASI_ALMAKIAS_MORAN_ GOLDFARB_LIOR_ORGA -

This is the case you are referring to.
They Mayo brothers, Guy and Elad.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Guy) Mayo
Gad Kohenov
3Mayo
meirs


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mayo


Explanation:
Is one option - like the famous clinic. But could equally be Magiou (like Mera Magiou Mou Misepses of Theodorakis). You can never tell if it starts with Ma or Me, and ends with yo or you or yu

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Guy) Mayo


Explanation:
digg.com/.../GUY_MAYO_ELAD_MAYO_ASI_ALMAKIAS_MORAN_ GOLDFARB_LIOR_ORGA -

This is the case you are referring to.
They Mayo brothers, Guy and Elad.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, yes, that's it.