KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

מושג שסתום

English translation: safety-valve concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מושג שסתום
English translation:safety-valve concept
Entered by: moshiachnow

14:59 Dec 27, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: מושג שסתום
מושג שסתום הוא מושג בתחום המשפטים, המופיע בחקיקה, שלגביו הותיר המחוקק כר נרחב לפרשנות פסיקתית. מושגי השסתום מאפשרים גמישות פסיקתית והתאמת הפסיקה בהתאם.
I understand what they are saying, but what is the English equivalent of מושג שסתום? Valve concept doesn't seem to work.
moshiachnow
Israel
safety-valve concept
Explanation:
Fully discussed at this reference and the two which follow on from it:

http://chestofbooks.com/business/law/Legal-Method/Sec-26-Saf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-27 20:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The referenced text also mentions that in German law it is popularly called an "India rubber section" but I have to say I have only heard of the safety-valve concept.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ventilbegriffeHalli2012
4safety-valve concept
Textpertise


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety-valve concept


Explanation:
Fully discussed at this reference and the two which follow on from it:

http://chestofbooks.com/business/law/Legal-Method/Sec-26-Saf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-27 20:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The referenced text also mentions that in German law it is popularly called an "India rubber section" but I have to say I have only heard of the safety-valve concept.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks. Makes sense.

2062 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventilbegriffe


Explanation:
ventilbegriffe or ola concetti; Former Supreme Court President Barak: אהרון ברק שופט בחברה
(2004) 248 דמוקרטית


    Reference: http://lib.haifa.ac.il/colldev/law/images/stories/lawtermsdi...
Halli2012