KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

המעיין

English translation: who studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:המעיין
English translation:who studies
Entered by: Mary Jane Shubow

19:42 Dec 27, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Record of court case
Hebrew term or phrase: המעיין
wellspring? or is there some legalese for this word?

Here's the full context --

המעיין בעדותו של
XXX
יגלה אדם מפוחד עד מוות מאיומי נושיו
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
peruser
Explanation:
From the context provided, I understand it as "the peruser (or reader) of XXX's testimony, will find..."

Peruser - "one who reads attentively, one who studies carefully" (babylon)


Selected response from:

Yael Nachumi
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks! This was the most helpful because it was the first one to arrive, in which I immediately understood my misreading of the word to be spring rather than the correct word in the context, study, browse, read, etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1peruser
Yael Nachumi
4 +1anyone reading X's testimony
Sandra& Kenneth
4Anyone browsing through...
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peruser


Explanation:
From the context provided, I understand it as "the peruser (or reader) of XXX's testimony, will find..."

Peruser - "one who reads attentively, one who studies carefully" (babylon)




Yael Nachumi
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks! This was the most helpful because it was the first one to arrive, in which I immediately understood my misreading of the word to be spring rather than the correct word in the context, study, browse, read, etc.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, yes, this makes sense!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: "Whoever reads"... is what I would use
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anyone reading X's testimony


Explanation:
looking into, examining
לעיין ב

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anyone browsing through...


Explanation:
chaching.ning.com/xn/detail/5026786:Topic:9283?xg...

Possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 20:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let us therefore browse briefly through these pertinent testimonies

oodegr.com/english/papismos/dogma/petros_rwmi1.htm

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!