KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

עובר

English translation: prior to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:עובר
English translation:prior to
Entered by: Mary Jane Shubow

23:58 Dec 27, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Record of court case
Hebrew term or phrase: עובר
How do I translate the word עובר in the context below?

(קרי גם כן עובר ליום הקובע)

also occurs in

XXX
עודכן בעניין מצב הליכי גביית חובו של
YYY
אף עובר לקיומה של השיחה הנ"ל

and in

(קרי שלושה ימים עובר לאותו מפגש)

Thanks!
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
prior to
Explanation:
prior or previous to, thus "before the abovementioned conversation took place"
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Thanks! This was very helpful and definitely made sense in the given context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prior to
judithyf
4cross-over
Lingopro


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-over


Explanation:
Babylon: go or extend across or to the other side of (a path, obstacle, or area).

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 282
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prior to


Explanation:
prior or previous to, thus "before the abovementioned conversation took place"

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thanks! This was very helpful and definitely made sense in the given context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OOGIT
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Oogit

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sangro