KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

הליך העיקרי

English translation: primary procceding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הליך העיקרי
English translation:primary procceding
Entered by: moshiachnow

00:55 Dec 28, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: הליך העיקרי
There must be an American English equivalent for the phrase הליך העיקרי
- and while we are at it, I also need דיון על-פה

אין אנו עוסקים בהכרעה ב"הליך העיקרי"
אם צד פורמלי ב"הליך העיקרי" ואם צד בפועל ב"הליך נלווה
המשיבה טוענת כי הכרעה בטענת ההשתק טעונה בירור בשאלת הפרשנות שיש ליתן לתביעות בבקשת הפטנט בגדר ההליך העיקרי
moshiachnow
Israel
primary procceding
Explanation:
"primary proceeding" means a proceeding other than an interlocutory proceeding

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/ca2001172/...

The second is oral discussion
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Ron and Mr. Fox
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4primary procceding
Gad Kohenov
4main proceeding
Ron Armon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
הליך עיקרי
main proceeding


Explanation:
Better context could help, but it's quite straightforward.

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 131

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary procceding


Explanation:
"primary proceeding" means a proceeding other than an interlocutory proceeding

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/ca2001172/...

The second is oral discussion

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Thanks Ron and Mr. Fox