KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

( מ"ת ...)

English translation: maatzar ad tom hahalikhim - detention until completion of proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: ( מ"ת ...)
English translation:maatzar ad tom hahalikhim - detention until completion of proceedings
Entered by: judithyf

16:32 Feb 9, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: ( מ"ת ...)
(.......לפני ערר על החלטת בית המשפט המחוזי ......... ( מ"ת 48100 - 07 11, כבוד השופט)

במסגרתה נדחתה בקשת העורר לעיון חוזר

From an appeal on a regional court verdict, held before a judge of the Suporeme Court
Jon Fedler
maatzar ad tom hahalikhim - detention until completion of proceedings
Explanation:
detention until completion of proceedings
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1maatzar ad tom hahalikhim - detention until completion of proceedings
judithyf
4מעצר עד תום ההליכים
Yael Nachumi


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
( מ\"ת ...)
מעצר עד תום ההליכים


Explanation:
not enough context, but I think this is what it should stand for.

English term: Detention on Remand

http://elyon1.court.gov.il/heb/netminfo/doc/list_t.pdf

Yael Nachumi
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: detention on remand is הארכת מעצר . Vive la difference!
20 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maatzar ad tom hahalikhim - detention until completion of proceedings


Explanation:
detention until completion of proceedings

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: detention till competion of (legal) proceedings. That's another variant
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Gad