KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

משקיים חשש

English translation: Quia Timet (חשש שמא יקרה )


21:20 Feb 9, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: משקיים חשש
From a Supreme Court rejection of an Appellant’s request for a review of a district court decision to detain him until the end of the proceedings against him


בית המשפט דחה את הערר. נקבע כי משלא נסתרה חוקת המסוכנות ומשקיים חשש ממשי לשיבוש הליכי משפט, אין מקום להתערב במסקנתו של בית המשפט המחוזי בעניין מעזרו של המעורר
Jon Fedler
English translation:Quia Timet (חשש שמא יקרה )
Explanation:
www.lawdata.co.il/UpLoad/PsakDin/138879.rtf

התובענה הוגשה כדי למנוע שיווצר מטרד בעתיד (quia timet), ולא כדי להסיר מטרד שכבר נוצר. העיריה עירערה לבית המשפט המחוזי וחזרה לפניו על הטענה שנדחתה על ידי שופט השלום, ...

There is also something called Quia Timet injunction.


Quia Timet means “because he fears or apprehends.” A bill in quia timet is the name given to a bill filed by a person fearing some injury to his right or property, ...


definitions.uslegal.com › Legal Definitions Home › B‏

Quia Timet = מי שמפחד
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1since there is concern
Arthur Livingstone
5Since it is to be feared that
judithyf
3Quia Timet (חשש שמא יקרה )
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since there is concern


Explanation:
In its expanded form - since there is real concern that....
Could also be fear instead of concern or any other word that gets the idea across.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quia Timet (חשש שמא יקרה )


Explanation:
www.lawdata.co.il/UpLoad/PsakDin/138879.rtf

התובענה הוגשה כדי למנוע שיווצר מטרד בעתיד (quia timet), ולא כדי להסיר מטרד שכבר נוצר. העיריה עירערה לבית המשפט המחוזי וחזרה לפניו על הטענה שנדחתה על ידי שופט השלום, ...

There is also something called Quia Timet injunction.


Quia Timet means “because he fears or apprehends.” A bill in quia timet is the name given to a bill filed by a person fearing some injury to his right or property, ...


definitions.uslegal.com › Legal Definitions Home › B‏

Quia Timet = מי שמפחד

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since it is to be feared that


Explanation:


speaks for itself

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sandra& Kenneth