KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

תחלוף חפצי

English translation: subrogation in rem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תחלוף חפצי
English translation:subrogation in rem
Entered by: shmoopy

21:05 Feb 17, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family law
Hebrew term or phrase: תחלוף חפצי
"פירות – כל הפירות, לרבות רווחים, דיבידנדים, השבחות, עליית ערך, תגמולים ו/או תחלוף חפצי (לרבות תמורה שתתקבל ממכירה, מימוש והמרה של נכס ונכס שנרכש בדמי התמורה או שהומר תמורת נכס), אשר יופקו, יצמחו ויתקבלו מהנכסים.
shmoopy
subrogation in rem
Explanation:
Please see the first link paragraph 3 last line; second link second paragraph from the end. I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Efrat Sanzer
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Conversion of Assets
Lingopro
3 +1subrogation in remEfrat Sanzer
4Conversion
Lingopro
4subrogation
Gad Kohenov
3barter
meirs


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barter


Explanation:
I think this is Hebrew for barter

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conversion


Explanation:
Any unauthorized act that deprives an owner of personal property without his or her consent.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conversion_(law)
Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 282

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conversion of Assets


Explanation:
To dispel any doubt...

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 282

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subrogation in rem


Explanation:
Please see the first link paragraph 3 last line; second link second paragraph from the end. I hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/pss/4508199
    Reference: http://books.google.co.il/books?id=WRh-AUWj0WEC&pg=PA165&lpg...
Efrat Sanzer
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that this just might be it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: + in rem is indeed חפצי
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gad

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subrogation


Explanation:
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/תחלוף

http://www.igudbit.org.il/Index.asp?ArticleID=150&CategoryID...

קרא גם שיבוב או סוברוגציה בעברית

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-18 13:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

property subrogation is the full answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-02-18 22:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Rem [Latin, In the thing itself.] A lawsuit against an item of property, not against a person (in personam).

An action in rem is a proceeding that takes no notice of the owner of the property but determines rights in the property that are conclusive against all the world. For example, an action to determine whether certain property illegally imported into the United States ought to be forfeited can be captioned United States v. Thirty-nine Thousand One Hundred and Fifty Cigars. The object of the lawsuit is to determine the disposition of the property, regardless of who the owner is or who else might have an interest in it. Interested parties might appear and make out a case one way or another, but the action is in rem, against the things.

In rem lawsuits can be brought against the property of debtors in order to collect what is owed, and they are begun for the partition of real property, foreclosure of mortgages, and the enforcement of liens. They may be directed against real or Personal Property. In rem actions are permitted only when the court has control of the property or where its authority extends to cover it. For example, the courts in Kansas may determine rights to a farm in Kansas, but not the ownership of a cannery in Texas. The in rem jurisdiction of a court may be exercised only after parties who are known to have an interest in the property are notified of the proceedings and have been given a chance to present their claim to the court.



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720