KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

תובע שכנגד

English translation: counter claimant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תובע שכנגד
English translation:counter claimant
Entered by: KMichal

14:57 Feb 19, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation - court
Hebrew term or phrase: תובע שכנגד
Anyone know what this term means and what the translation of it is?

It is one of the parties of a lawsuit.

Thank you!
KMichal
counter claimant
Explanation:
A counterclaim is a claim (lawsuit) made by a defendant (the person getting sued).
Often times, if a person is taken to court they will file a claim against the person suing them.

This is called a counterclaim.

The person making the counterclaim is the counterclaimant.


http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_counterclaimant#ixzz1mqU...
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2counter claimant
judithyf
5 +1counter plai ntiff
Frank Mayers
4counterclaim plaintiff OR counterclaimant
Gad Kohenov
4opposing plaintiff
Arthur Livingstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposing plaintiff


Explanation:
Could also be "opposing claimant" depending on how you've define תובע.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
2 mins

disagree  nietsrub: not idiomatic usage
1 day6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counter plai ntiff


Explanation:
This is a situation where after having been sued the defendant then "sues back" thus becoming a counter plaintiff. In other words - in the same case he will be both defendant and counter-plaintiff.

Frank Mayers
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: Plaintiff in one word...
11 mins

agree  Efrat Sanzer
12 mins

disagree  nietsrub: the accepted English language term is "counterclaimant"
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counter claimant


Explanation:
A counterclaim is a claim (lawsuit) made by a defendant (the person getting sued).
Often times, if a person is taken to court they will file a claim against the person suing them.

This is called a counterclaim.

The person making the counterclaim is the counterclaimant.


http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_counterclaimant#ixzz1mqU...

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thank you :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nietsrub: yes. I know this because I am a practicing lawyer.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you nietsrub

agree  Arthur Livingstone: Apologies, counter-claimant is of course correct. Lapsus calami on my part.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you Arthur

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterclaim plaintiff OR counterclaimant


Explanation:
Two options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-19 16:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://blog.nerac.com/rnailitigation/2011/04/10/attorneys-fo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-19 16:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/law_general/17...

Claimant in reconvention

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720