KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

קרקע מופשרת

English translation: released land / land released for building


07:57 Nov 4, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / general
Hebrew term or phrase: קרקע מופשרת
קרקע מופשרת לבניה
shmoopy
English translation:released land / land released for building
Explanation:
"The UK faces a ‘lost decade’ of house building unless the government demands more from developers, a think-tank has said. This should include greater conditions on the use of any public land released for building."
http://www.publicfinance.co.uk/news/2011/12/house-building-w...

"The government did start to act, and the Ministry of Housing and Construction reported that it had managed to double the amount of land released for building"
http://www.boi.org.il/en/newsandpublications/pressreleases/p...
(This one is an Israeli source - I can't see if it was originally in Hebrew, but it makes me wonder if it was, then it might have been translated from קרקע מופשרת).

The following website lists:
http://www.remax.it/748891008-544?Lang=he-IL
קרקע מופשרת לבנייה - מכירה - Hallin
which they translate on their EN site as:
Plot of Land Expectation to Build - For Sale - Hallin
http://www.remax.it/748891008-544?Lang=en-US
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3released land / land released for building
Ty Kendall
3unfrozen land
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
released land / land released for building


Explanation:
"The UK faces a ‘lost decade’ of house building unless the government demands more from developers, a think-tank has said. This should include greater conditions on the use of any public land released for building."
http://www.publicfinance.co.uk/news/2011/12/house-building-w...

"The government did start to act, and the Ministry of Housing and Construction reported that it had managed to double the amount of land released for building"
http://www.boi.org.il/en/newsandpublications/pressreleases/p...
(This one is an Israeli source - I can't see if it was originally in Hebrew, but it makes me wonder if it was, then it might have been translated from קרקע מופשרת).

The following website lists:
http://www.remax.it/748891008-544?Lang=he-IL
קרקע מופשרת לבנייה - מכירה - Hallin
which they translate on their EN site as:
Plot of Land Expectation to Build - For Sale - Hallin
http://www.remax.it/748891008-544?Lang=en-US

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adar Brauner
5 mins
  -> Cheers Adar! :-)

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
14 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra & Ken! :-)

agree  Lingopro
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Lingopro! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfrozen land


Explanation:
הפשרת קרקע
לועזית: unfreezing land
שינוי ייעוד של קרקע. בדרך כלל מקרקע שלא הייתה מיועד לבנייה לקרקע שמותר לבנות עליה, או קרקע שנועדה לצרכי ציבור לקרקע רגילה.


http://www.maot.co.il/lex13/glossary/g_654.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-11-04 08:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agriland.co.il/land-rezoning

Land rezoning seems to be used in the Anglo-Saxon world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-04 09:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

Dezoning is even better according to the above dictionary.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but looking for something a bit less literal. might have to simply translate it as land permitted for construction, not sure most would understand "unfrozen land" other than land that has been thawed out...

Asker: thanks for your help!