קניין גמור אגב סודר

English translation: An absolute aquisition using an intermediary object.

Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / קניין גמור אגב סודר
Hebrew term or phrase: קניין גמור אגב סודר
Dear All!
What is the English for
קניין גמור אגב סודר

Many thanks in advance!
o_delia
English translation:An absolute aquisition using an intermediary object.
Explanation:
This is a term from the Talmud, and is used in Halachic acquisitions, such as selling Chamets before Pesach. One lifts up an object such as a pen or handkerchief and gives the other person the goods or rights to deal with something on your behalf.
Selected response from:

Geoffrey Black
Israel
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5An absolute aquisition using an intermediary object.
Geoffrey Black
5an act of acquisition incidental to a garment
Perry Zamek
5an absolute [i.e., complete] kerchief acquisition
David Greenberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an absolute [i.e., complete] kerchief acquisition


Explanation:
A kerchief acquisition is a symbolic acquisition (you can use that term) using a kerchief or such in an act that represents a normally larger transaction.

David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!!!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an act of acquisition incidental to a garment


Explanation:
Jewish legal concept: the person making an undertaking or transaction accepts [and acquires] a garment or other object of value, and incidental to that transfers the relevant rights/property to the other party.

Perry Zamek
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An absolute aquisition using an intermediary object.


Explanation:
This is a term from the Talmud, and is used in Halachic acquisitions, such as selling Chamets before Pesach. One lifts up an object such as a pen or handkerchief and gives the other person the goods or rights to deal with something on your behalf.

Example sentence(s):
  • יש שני סוגים של קניין בחליפין. האחד הוא "קניין סודר", שהקונה נותן חפץ כל שהוא לידי המקנה - ויש אומרים שהמקנה נותן חפץ לידי הקונה
  • קנין סודר שעושים בחתונה, שהחתן מתחייב ע”י הקניין בכתובה.

    https://www.yeshiva.org.il/wiki/index.php?title=%D7%A7%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%9F_%D7%97%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%A4%D7%99%D7%9F
    Reference: http://din.org.il/2016/11/15/%D7%A7%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%9F-%D7%A1...
Geoffrey Black
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!