KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law/Patents

גפן

English translation: grapevine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:גפן
English translation:grapevine
Entered by: Sue Goldian

20:24 Jan 29, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Hebrew term or phrase: גפן
שבעת המינים

grapevine
Explanation:
Gefen - גפן - grapevine.
One of the seven species
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grapevine
Sue Goldian
5the seven species -
judithyf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grapevine


Explanation:
Gefen - גפן - grapevine.
One of the seven species

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 362
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzan

agree  xxxY Kinory
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks Eszter2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the seven species -


Explanation:
the products for which ancient Israel was famous - wheat, barley, vine, fig, pomegranate, ollive, date

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 06:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gefen itself is the grapevine

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852