KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law/Patents

Abbreviation: heh peh"alef

English translation: details of the event

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:Abbreviation: heh peh
English translation:details of the event
Entered by: judithyf

19:18 May 6, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hebrew term or phrase: Abbreviation: heh peh"alef
This is a reference on a police record.
snatalieg
details of the event
Explanation:
I believe the first Heh is the definite article.
Peh-Aleph stands for Pirtei Irua - details of the event (that was entered into the police record...)
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5more context please....
judithyf
3details of the event
judithyf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more context please....


Explanation:
the markings on the right are not clear.

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

92 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
details of the event


Explanation:
I believe the first Heh is the definite article.
Peh-Aleph stands for Pirtei Irua - details of the event (that was entered into the police record...)

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852