International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law/Patents

זכרון דברים

English translation: Memorandum of Understanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:זכרון דברים
English translation:Memorandum of Understanding
Entered by: Tal Ganani

13:48 Jul 8, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hebrew term or phrase: זכרון דברים
הסכם הקודם לחוזה שבו מתחייב כל צד לבצע את חלקו בעסקה
Tal Ganani
United States
Memorandum of understanding
Explanation:
This is the phrase used in English to describe a document that precedes a contract (as you have described). The translation "minutes" does not fit your context.
Selected response from:

Daniel Isaacs
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Memorandum of understandingDaniel Isaacs
5Minutes = זכרון דברים
EGB Translations
4Memorandum of agreement
Baruch Avidar
4memorandum
judithyf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minutes = זכרון דברים


Explanation:
You may also use Memurandum of understanding - depends on the context, it means more תזכיר הבנות או מזכר הבנות

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memorandum


Explanation:
This is a document setting forth the essential substance of matters to be agreed, and which the parties execute before drawing up a formal agreement.

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Memorandum of understanding


Explanation:
This is the phrase used in English to describe a document that precedes a contract (as you have described). The translation "minutes" does not fit your context.

Daniel Isaacs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
זכרון דברים
Memorandum of agreement


Explanation:
This is the standard term for the preliminary document signed after verbal and handshake agreement and includes the headlines of the detailed "contract" or "agreement" to be redacted in full detail.

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45