KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law/Patents

העוולה של גרם הפרת חוזה

English translation: The tort of causing breach of contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:העוולה של גרם הפרת חוזה
English translation:The tort of causing breach of contract
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

16:58 Dec 8, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hebrew term or phrase: העוולה של גרם הפרת חוזה
What are the English equivalents for עוולה and גרם in this context?
Leah Aharoni
The tort of causing breach of contract
Explanation:
Israeli contracts law includes a tort ("עוולה") of causing a party to breach a contract. Being a tort, the plaintiff can sue the tortfeasor (who caused the breach and who may not be a party to the contract) separately from his remedies under the contract.
Selected response from:

Daniel Isaacs
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The tort of causing breach of contractDaniel Isaacs
5 -1עוולה=injustice, גרם=object
Baruch Avidar
3 -1A "wrong" or "grievance" for עוולה and "implicated" for גרם
Raphyel


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A "wrong" or "grievance" for עוולה and "implicated" for גרם


Explanation:
A "wrong" or "grievance" (for עוולה) and "implicated" (for גרם) in breaching contract

Raphyel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Isaacs: see below.
2 days 11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
העוולה של גרם הפרת חוזה
עוולה=injustice, גרם=object


Explanation:
the injustice of the object of the breach of the agreement/contract

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Isaacs: this is a term of art. see below.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> You are right. The legal term is "tort". Thaks for your remark

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
העוולה של גרם הפרת חוזה
The tort of causing breach of contract


Explanation:
Israeli contracts law includes a tort ("עוולה") of causing a party to breach a contract. Being a tort, the plaintiff can sue the tortfeasor (who caused the breach and who may not be a party to the contract) separately from his remedies under the contract.

Daniel Isaacs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr