KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law/Patents

שדה המשחק המשפטי

English translation: legal arena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:שדה המשחק המשפטי
English translation:legal arena
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

22:38 Dec 8, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hebrew term or phrase: שדה המשחק המשפטי
..
Leah Aharoni
legal playground
Explanation:
But with no context this may be absolutely wrong, I am sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 21:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Came up with one more:
Legal arena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 16:38:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Leah, it\'s been such a long time, I was sure the question was long closed.
Harbe hatzlaha!
Selected response from:

gmarina
Grading comment
Legal arena is great.
Thank you



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Legal playing fieldDaniel Isaacs
4legal field
Simon Charass
4 -1legal playgroundgmarina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legal playground


Explanation:
But with no context this may be absolutely wrong, I am sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 21:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Came up with one more:
Legal arena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 16:38:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Leah, it\'s been such a long time, I was sure the question was long closed.
Harbe hatzlaha!

gmarina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Legal arena is great.
Thank you



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sogifted: legal playing field
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal field


Explanation:
I don’t think playground and legal goes well together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I’d like to understand why SOGIFTED disagrees. “Legal playing field” is a combination of the two answers that have been posted. That is all that SOGIFTED could come up with? He/she should post the answer, and expose him/herself to the approval/neutral/disagree of the pears. Disagreeing just for the sake of it, without giving a reason, is not helping anybody.

I stand by my answer “legal field”.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sogifted: legal playing field
6 hrs
  -> See my note above.

agree  gmarina: With your comment. Sogifted's version doesn't disagree with either of the suggested ones. Just the most literal, obvious for the asker word-by-word translation
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
שדה המשחק המשפטי
Legal playing field


Explanation:
I'm not creating anything new here. "Sogifted" has already suggested this option in two "disagreements", but without explaining, so I merely wish to explain.
The correct english idiom is "playing field". A playground is a place where children play, and so is not appropriate for metaphors relating to the professional world, except perhaps in jest. "Field" alone is very vague, and is usually used to translate the equally vague Hebrew word "תחום". In order to get the full value of the metaphor (a sports metaphor, not a children's metaphor) here, the term "playing field" should be used.

For usage, see, for instance, below:


    Reference: http://www.thecitizennews.com/main/archive-030108/opinion/lt...
    Reference: http://www.bizmonthly.com/2_2001/page26.html
Daniel Isaacs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
3 days 15 hrs