KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law/Patents

ערבות- אוואל

English translation: a form of financial guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ALEPH-VAV-VAV-ALEPH-LAMED אוול
English translation:a form of financial guarantee
Entered by: Sogifted

01:29 Dec 29, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal document
Hebrew term or phrase: ערבות- אוואל
Please explain and give the English transltion for the obove term, Guarantee (or collateral) ALEPH - ‎VAV-VAV- ALEPH- LAMED.‎
Sogifted
United States
aval guarantee
Explanation:
according to Moses legal dico.
Selected response from:

unkelos
Israel
Grading comment
Though no "explaination" was provided, the refernc was excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Can you give more details?xxxAlex Zelkind
5aval guaranteeunkelos
4Third party guarantee
judithyf


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can you give more details?


Explanation:
More of the context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 02:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s hard to say what it means without the context.
Right now it looks like \"foolproof\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 02:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other variants:

Safety Garanty
Safety Warrant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 03:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Endorsment guaranty\" is also possible

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aval guarantee


Explanation:
according to Moses legal dico.



    Reference: http://web.ask.com/web?q=aval%20guarantee&o=8002
unkelos
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Though no "explaination" was provided, the refernc was excellent.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ערבות- אוואל
Third party guarantee


Explanation:
from the term bon pour aval

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852