KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law/Patents

רכז ביטחון שוטף - rakaz bitachon shotef

English translation: security officer


17:58 Dec 30, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hebrew term or phrase: רכז ביטחון שוטף - rakaz bitachon shotef
How is "rakaz bitachon shotef shmoneh" translated into English?

Context: Le'umat zot, be'inyan rakaz bitachon shotef shmoneh le'tafkido be'yishuv ba'shomron mi'taam ha'tzavah....


Many thanks :)
Suzan
United States
English translation:security officer
Explanation:
As simple as that. I headed the Mayor's Office in one such community in the Shomron, and this is the exact job description and what he was called in all English documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-30 20:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW usually known as ravshatz (abbr.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-31 12:11:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Case in point. The municipality where I worked consisted of two previously independent communities, each one with its own ravshatz. When the communities were merged, one man was \"promoted\" to kaba\"t (literally security officer), the other remained a ravshatz. In reality, they just spilt the responsibilities between them. I know MANY ravshatzim and worked with them very closely and their responsibilities are those of security officers.
Selected response from:

Leah Aharoni
Grading comment
Todah raba, Leah!

Many thanks to everyone who made suggestions here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CommunitySecurity Coordinator
Simon Charass
5coordinator of routine security
Iris Bat-Or
5security officer
Leah Aharoni
5Regular security coordinatorEynat
4ongoing security coordinator, appointed...
Amir Freimann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CommunitySecurity Coordinator


Explanation:
Community or Area or District

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
16 mins
  -> Todah rabah.

agree  Raphyel
56 mins
  -> Tadah rabah.

neutral  Eynat: You have not addressed the shotef aspect; and where did 'community' come from? It's not in the Hebrew.
2 hrs
  -> ‘shotef’ means ‘current’ and as Leah said in her remarks it is superfluous in English. Community, Area or District as proposed in my answer refers to ‘yeshuv’ over which the Security Officer is in charge.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongoing security coordinator, appointed...


Explanation:
rakaz = coordinator
bitachon = security
shotef = ongoing, running
shmoney = who was appointed

Amir Freimann
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: Ongoing seems to me more like 'mitmashekh', and doesn't seems to fit. 'Running' is a non-starter.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regular security coordinator


Explanation:
Shotef is the only problematic word here. It normally refers to events that are not one-off or special or happen in a haphazard or irregular fashion. To my ears, 'regular' approximates it most closely.

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leah Aharoni: sorry but while shotef is in the original, it's superflous in english
6 mins
  -> We'll have to disagree. See my comment to Leah.

neutral  Simon Charass: Agree with Leah.
3 hrs
  -> Ditto.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
רכז ביטחון שוטף - rakaz bitachon shotef
security officer


Explanation:
As simple as that. I headed the Mayor's Office in one such community in the Shomron, and this is the exact job description and what he was called in all English documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-30 20:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW usually known as ravshatz (abbr.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-31 12:11:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Case in point. The municipality where I worked consisted of two previously independent communities, each one with its own ravshatz. When the communities were merged, one man was \"promoted\" to kaba\"t (literally security officer), the other remained a ravshatz. In reality, they just spilt the responsibilities between them. I know MANY ravshatzim and worked with them very closely and their responsibilities are those of security officers.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Todah raba, Leah!

Many thanks to everyone who made suggestions here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: Too often, how Israeli civil servants translate Hebrew terms into English is very hit and miss. Here it's a miss: security officer is FAR too broad.
13 hrs
  -> See my note above. They have the same responsibilities. Why complicate simple things?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coordinator of routine security


Explanation:
RAKAZ... - coordinator of routine security (mostly found in Kibbutzim and small communities, generally an extra job to one's fulltime one, unlike security officer which is one's job/career).

Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 70