KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law/Patents

Acronyms

English translation: below


19:32 Dec 30, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hebrew term or phrase: Acronyms
I need help with several acronyms from a bibliography list. Any suggestions will be appreciated.

1) dalet, bet, ", ayin
2) peh, dalet, ", ayin
3) peh, samech, ", dalet
4) mem, bet, ", lamed
5) dalet, nun, gimel, ", tzadik
6) the letter nun,' alone

Thank you!
Suzan
United States
English translation:below
Explanation:
ps"d - psak din - ruling/verdict

nun - neged -vs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-30 20:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mb\"l stands for Michlala Lebitachon Leumi - National Security Institute (I don\'t know if that fits the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-12-30 20:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in dng\"tz the last two letters (gimel tzadi) stand for gvoa letzedek. This term appears in cases heard in the bagatz. May be Diun bebagatz case brought before the Sumpreme Court (I am guessing on this one)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-30 20:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two final guesses dalet bet ain - diun beirur
pey dalet ain - psak din beirur

I am guessing on these two.
Selected response from:

Leah Aharoni
Grading comment
Thank you, Leah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3below
Leah Aharoni
5 +13) peh samekh dalet
snatalieg


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3) peh samekh dalet


Explanation:
p'sak din = verdict or judgement

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: But it's normally spelled judgment in this context.
34 mins
  -> it's spelt judgement in the UK and it's spelled judgment in the US

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
ps"d - psak din - ruling/verdict

nun - neged -vs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-30 20:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mb\"l stands for Michlala Lebitachon Leumi - National Security Institute (I don\'t know if that fits the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-12-30 20:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in dng\"tz the last two letters (gimel tzadi) stand for gvoa letzedek. This term appears in cases heard in the bagatz. May be Diun bebagatz case brought before the Sumpreme Court (I am guessing on this one)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-30 20:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two final guesses dalet bet ain - diun beirur
pey dalet ain - psak din beirur

I am guessing on these two.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Leah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
25 mins
  -> thanks,

agree  Sue Goldian: dalet-nun is diyun nosaf. And bagatz is the High Court of Justice, not the Supreme Court, which is beit hamishpat he'elyon.
36 mins

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
3 hrs