KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law/Patents

meshamshim ba'kodesh

English translation: Those serving in a religious capacity


02:41 Dec 31, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hebrew term or phrase: meshamshim ba'kodesh
What is "meshamshim ba'kodesh" and what is the translation into English?

Context: "gam yakhasim bein meshamshim bakodesh le'vein ha'kahal einam be'hekhrakh yakhasei avoda..."

Thank you all.
Suzan
United States
English translation:Those serving in a religious capacity
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Thank you, Eynat :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Those serving in a religious capacityEynat
5clergy
Leah Aharoni
5Pious menxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1those who serve in holinessxxx00000000
4those who serve the communityDavid Swidler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those who serve in holiness


Explanation:
Best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-31 03:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'d like a religious explanation, you could post your question on soc.culture.jewish (moderated).

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  xxxalonra: Exodus Chapter 35 : ...ministering in the holy place ...לשרת בקודש...
4 hrs

neutral  Leah Aharoni: too literal
5 hrs

disagree  Eynat: Too literal, and does not convey the sense.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who serve the community


Explanation:
"serve in sanctity" is a literal translation, but the expression has a colloquial meaning of community service, especially in a religious capacity.

David Swidler
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
19 mins

neutral  Leah Aharoni: this is too broad
3 hrs

disagree  Eynat: Agree with Leah.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pious men


Explanation:
"Religious zealots" is another term

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: It is neither of the above (which are not even remotely the same as each other, anyway).
1 hr
  -> What's your variant? :)

agree  Leah Aharoni: agree with Eynat
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Those serving in a religious capacity


Explanation:
.

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you, Eynat :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Outstanding! :)
12 mins
  -> Thank you :-))

agree  Leah Aharoni: This is good
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Simon Charass
21 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clergy


Explanation:
If the text refers to religious officials this is the word.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
6 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Eynat: Meshamshim ba-kodesh would include a gabay, for example - but although a rabbi is clergy, a gabbay is not.
2 hrs