KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Cardiology

צינתור טיפולי

English translation: therapeutic catheterization


09:35 Feb 9, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Angioplasty/catheterization
Hebrew term or phrase: צינתור טיפולי
צינתור טיפולי
jloew
Israel
English translation:therapeutic catheterization
Explanation:
in contrast to:
follow-up cath
diagnostic cath
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5therapeutic catheterizationEytan Rubinstien MD
4Cardiac Catheterization
Lingopro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardiac Catheterization


Explanation:



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardiac_catheterization
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the end I found that "Interventional Catheterization" (in contrast to "diagnostic catheterization") is more appropriate (Google: 14,000 hits)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite
22 mins

disagree  Eytan Rubinstien MD: "cardiac" is not specified. there are various kinds of caths.
1 day5 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therapeutic catheterization


Explanation:
in contrast to:
follow-up cath
diagnostic cath

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192