KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical

מצבי מבחן

English translation: Situational test


10:23 Apr 3, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Hebrew term or phrase: מצבי מבחן
מרשימת הקורסים של חובשים
Irina Glozman
United States
English translation:Situational test
Explanation:
מצבי = situational (carta dictionary of medical and health technology)
Selected response from:

Anita Treger
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Test situations - From the list of courses for medical assistants (first aid)
Maurice Tszorf
5Wrong answer seems to have been chosen yet againxxxY Kinory
4 +1test conditions
judithyf
4 -3Situational testAnita Treger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Test situations - From the list of courses for medical assistants (first aid)


Explanation:
Context would have been helpful. I simply translated the two lines out of context.

Maurice Tszorf
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilad dvir: can also be 'trial situations'
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test conditions


Explanation:
in the absence of any context, test conditions seems more likely.

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sogifted: In liew of more information - this one seems most localized
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Situational test


Explanation:
מצבי = situational (carta dictionary of medical and health technology)

Anita Treger
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Goldian: A situational test would be a mivchan matzavi, not matzavei mivchan!
1 hr

disagree  xxxY Kinory: As above.
13 hrs

disagree  Tal Ganani: Totally wrong. TOTALLY.
19 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wrong answer seems to have been chosen yet again


Explanation:
See Sue's comments.

xxxY Kinory