מוצא סעיף המשנה של הענף המרגינלי

English translation: The origin of a peripheral vessel of a marginal branch

Hebrew term or phrase:מוצא סעיף המשנה של הענף המרגינלי
English translation:The origin of a peripheral vessel of a marginal branch
Entered by: Lingopro

20:21 Nov 30, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Hebrew term or phrase: מוצא סעיף המשנה של הענף המרגינלי
What would מוצא סעיף המשנה be?

Thank you!
Suzan
United States
The origin of a peripheral vessel of a marginal branch
Explanation:
As I understand it, it's a branch of the marginal branch. See the 2nd link with the drawing of the heart.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secondary branch of a collateral vessel
boostrer
3The origin of a peripheral vessel of a marginal branch
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary branch of a collateral vessel


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-11-30 20:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

נראה לי שנכון לקרוא מוצא, MOZA`

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-11-30 20:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e., smthing like "beginning", "branching".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-11-30 21:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collateral in this context (cardiology) may mean secondary, side, marginal. i.e., these two terms come very close to each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-11-30 21:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. use of "collateral branch of left/right coronary artery" and "marginal branch of left/right coronary artery" - they are used as interchangeable synonyms.

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: מוצא is probably "outlet" in this context. I am not sure about "collateral vessel". Collateral is "עוקף" and הענף המרגינלי should be "marginal branch" Thank you! :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The origin of a peripheral vessel of a marginal branch


Explanation:
As I understand it, it's a branch of the marginal branch. See the 2nd link with the drawing of the heart.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7465315.html
    Reference: http://home.comcast.net/~wnor/heartantmajorvessels.jpg
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!