KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Cardiology

משרעת הכבד OR נזשרעת הכבד

English translation: liver span


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: משרעת הכבד
English translation:liver span
Entered by: Mary Jane Shubow

22:06 Dec 11, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical Records
Hebrew term or phrase: משרעת הכבד OR נזשרעת הכבד
Another phrase in the description of the abdominal area

Thanks!
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
liver span
Explanation:
this is usually translated as:
normal liver span, by percussion / palpation

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liver spanEytan Rubinstien MD
3amplitude of the liver
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amplitude of the liver


Explanation:
see discussion.


    Reference: http://www.themedical.co.il/Article.aspx?itemID=981&subject=...
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liver span


Explanation:
this is usually translated as:
normal liver span, by percussion / palpation

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!