KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Cardiology

תחת שיק

English translation: cardiac catheterization under shock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תחת שיק
English translation:cardiac catheterization under shock
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

23:05 Dec 12, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical Records
Hebrew term or phrase: תחת שיק
Wider context:

"Xray performance report on cardiac catherization תחת שיק."

Anyone have any idea what this might be?

Thanks!
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
cardiac catheterization under shock
Explanation:
typo again:

שוק
not
שיק
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
I'm not sure this is the right answer, but it's the one I used. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1? תחת שיקוףEytan Rubinstien MD
3cardiac catheterization under shock
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardiac catheterization under shock


Explanation:
typo again:

שוק
not
שיק

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
I'm not sure this is the right answer, but it's the one I used. Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
? תחת שיקוף


Explanation:
if the word is at the end of a cut off line,
it could also be:
שיקוף

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Eytan, that makes more sense to me than shock, but the line is not cut off. Still it could be some kind of abbreviated form.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moshiachnow: It is shikuf. It means that the procedure was recorded on video.
308 days