KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Cardiology

צנתורים חוזרים (8 צנתורים)

English translation: repeat catheterizations


17:22 Sep 21, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Hebrew term or phrase: צנתורים חוזרים (8 צנתורים)
זה חלק מהיסטוריה רפואית של מטופל. אני לא מצליח למצוא את הדרך המקובלת לומר את זה באנגלית (ייתכן שזאת רק השעה).


בן 56 עם גורמי סיכון רבים למחלת לב איסכמית, צנתורים חוזרים (8 צנתורים) עם PCIs לעורקים כליליים שונים.

האמת היא שאשמח לעזרה גם בקשר לחלק השני של המשפט...
Odded Leon
Israel
English translation:repeat catheterizations
Explanation:
multiple risk factors for cardiac dissease / cardiac risk factors, who had undergone (multiple cardiac catheterizations for) repeat angioplasty of various coronary arteries (x 8 times)

(note: since cathetrizations are implied you may choose not to state the obvious)

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5repeat catheterizationsEytan Rubinstien MD
5Angioplasty
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Angioplasty


Explanation:
Often referred to as a בלון for opening an obstruction in an artery

Example sentence(s):
  • צנתר או קתטר הוא צינור חלול וגמיש המוחדר לתוך חלק בגוף, למטרת הוצאת או החדרת נוזלים מאותו אזור. התהליך של החדרת הצנתר קרוי צנתור.(wikipedia)

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angioplasty
    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A6%D7%A0%D7%AA%D7%A8
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repeat catheterizations


Explanation:
multiple risk factors for cardiac dissease / cardiac risk factors, who had undergone (multiple cardiac catheterizations for) repeat angioplasty of various coronary arteries (x 8 times)

(note: since cathetrizations are implied you may choose not to state the obvious)

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thanks