KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Cardiology

ע"פ

English translation: valve gradient


19:05 Sep 21, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Hebrew term or phrase: ע"פ
מסתם אאורטלי מסוייד במידה בינונית, לא ברור מס' העלים, מפל לחצים ע"פ תקין 12/7 ממ"כ

בינתיים יש לי
Moderate calcification of the aortic valve, number of leaflets unclear, pressure gradient XXX normal 12/7 mmHg.

אולי "על פניו" או משהו מטופש בסגנון?
Odded Leon
Israel
English translation:valve gradient
Explanation:
moderately calcified aortic vlave, undetermined number of leaflets, with a valve gradient of xxxx

unlke the Hebrew, the word:
across
or something similar

is implied and is not usually added in Americal medical jargon.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valve gradientEytan Rubinstien MD
3at first sight/Prima facie/על פניו
Gad Kohenov
3על פני / על פי
Ty Kendall


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
על פני / על פי


Explanation:
I can only find a handful of sentences with a similar structure in the same genre:
אבל נוצר מפל לחצים על פני המסתם המיטרלי
But the pressure gradient is created across the mitral valve

מפל לחצים ע"פ מוצא חדר שמאל 87 מ"מ כספית, ממוצע 57 מ"מ כספית
Pressure gradient according to/by left ventricular outlet...

Not too sure though, hence the medium confidence rating.

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valve gradient


Explanation:
moderately calcified aortic vlave, undetermined number of leaflets, with a valve gradient of xxxx

unlke the Hebrew, the word:
across
or something similar

is implied and is not usually added in Americal medical jargon.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! (for the last one as well)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: Have to agree here, makes more sense :-)
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at first sight/Prima facie/על פניו


Explanation:
It's not legal so instead of prima facie I would use at first sight.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 41