KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

חלונות עצם

English translation: osseous windows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חלונות עצם
English translation:osseous windows
Entered by: Suzan

16:54 Mar 4, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
Hebrew term or phrase: חלונות עצם
Sentence: נבדקו חלונות העצם של כל האזורים שנסרקו
Taken from an abdominal/pelvic CT report.

Thank you!
Suzan
United States
osseous windows
Explanation:
Once again, the modifier uses the Latinate term (as in cardiac artery, hepatic ..., renal ..., gastric ...).
Selected response from:

Eynnat
Grading comment
Thank you, Eynnat :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5osseous windowsEynnat
5bone window
Vere Barzilai


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bone window


Explanation:
so much about it on google, not neccessary to add a specific website.

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osseous windows


Explanation:
Once again, the modifier uses the Latinate term (as in cardiac artery, hepatic ..., renal ..., gastric ...).

Eynnat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Eynnat :-)