KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

צביעה פיאלית

English translation: contrast-enhanced MRI shows slight lateral coloring suspected to be leptomeningeal diffusion


06:05 Mar 7, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: צביעה פיאלית
In a neurological examination -
חומר ניגוד הראה צביעה פיאלית קלה חשוד לפיזור ליפטומנינגיאלי.

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
English translation:contrast-enhanced MRI shows slight lateral coloring suspected to be leptomeningeal diffusion
Explanation:
פיאה: edge, side, facet, border, surface

google any of the above terms and you'll get thousands of returns pertaining to testing for leptomeingeal diffusion and definition of the condition.
Selected response from:

Iris Bat-Or
Grading comment
Thank you, Iris! :)
I was having difficulty finding צביעה פיאלית.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrast-enhanced MRI shows slight lateral coloring suspected to be leptomeningeal diffusion
Iris Bat-Or
2Pearl's stainEynnat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pearl's stain


Explanation:
A typo for the above? After all, the overall Hebrew syntax is not brilliant ;-)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&sa=X&oi=spell&...
Eynnat
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrast-enhanced MRI shows slight lateral coloring suspected to be leptomeningeal diffusion


Explanation:
פיאה: edge, side, facet, border, surface

google any of the above terms and you'll get thousands of returns pertaining to testing for leptomeingeal diffusion and definition of the condition.

Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Iris! :)
I was having difficulty finding צביעה פיאלית.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynnat: There is no such word as פיאלי . Are you saying this is definitely this particular typo? I can't see what your hight level of confidence is based on.
1 hr