KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

א"ס

English translation: insufficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:א"ס
English translation:insufficiency
Entered by: Akiva Brest

04:34 Jun 28, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: א"ס
בינוני עם א"ס לב בינונית MR אקו לב הדגים
What is א"ס?

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
אי ספיקה
Explanation:
insufficient flow
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
Great. Thank you, Akiva.
I used 'cardiac insufficiency'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5failure or insufficiencyDr Miriam Pepys-Vered
5אי ספיקהAkiva Brest


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
א\"ס
אי ספיקה


Explanation:
insufficient flow

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Great. Thank you, Akiva.
I used 'cardiac insufficiency'.

1 day27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failure or insufficiency


Explanation:
In this context, you are absolutely correct to translate אי ספיקת לב as cardiac insufficiency. You could also translate it as cardiac failure.
Despite it's literal English meaning of "insufficient flow", the term "אי ספיקה" , in a medical context is actually never translated this way. You would never translate אי ספיקת לב as insufficient cardiac flow.
אי ספיקה may be used to denote failure, or insufficiency of any organ, for example renal failure: אי ספיקת כליות or
liver failure: אי ספיקת כבד

Example sentence(s):
  • renal failure: אי ספיקת כליות
  • liver failure: אי ספיקת כבד
Dr Miriam Pepys-Vered
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36