KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

בצורת גרביים

English translation: loss of sensory in a socks patterm (Medical)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:איבוד תחושה בצורת גרביים (רפואי)
English translation:loss of sensory in a socks patterm (Medical)
Entered by: Shai Navé

11:44 Apr 5, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: בצורת גרביים
ירידה בתחושה בצורת גרביים.
Sergey Ter
Canada
In a socls patterm
Explanation:
משמעות הדבר היא כי קיים אובדן תחושה בקצות הגפיים דפוס הםגיעה בתחושה הוא צורה של כמו גרב או כפפה, כלומר "עוטף" את כף היד והרגל
בדרך כלל סוג הפגיעה התחושתית הזאת משויכת ל נוירופטיה פרירפרלית (Peripheral neuropathy)
שקשורה לסרטן, סכרת, מחלות עצבים ועוד.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 14:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

התבלבל לי קצת הניסוח לעיל. אז ככה:
דפוס של גרב הוא כפפה בא לציין פגיעה תחושתית בצורה של גרב או כפפה בכפות הרגליים והידיים, כלומר"עוטף" את כף היד והרגל.
בדרך כלל איבוד התחושה הזה משויך לנוירופטיה פרירפרלית (Peripheral neuropathy)
שמתלווה למחלות כמו סכרת, סרטן, מחלות עצבים ושרירים, ועוד.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In a socls patterm
Shai Navé
5stocking pattern diminution of sensation
Ron Armon
3Lose of sensation in the form of socks
Gad Kohenov
3refliz askew


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In a socls patterm


Explanation:
משמעות הדבר היא כי קיים אובדן תחושה בקצות הגפיים דפוס הםגיעה בתחושה הוא צורה של כמו גרב או כפפה, כלומר "עוטף" את כף היד והרגל
בדרך כלל סוג הפגיעה התחושתית הזאת משויכת ל נוירופטיה פרירפרלית (Peripheral neuropathy)
שקשורה לסרטן, סכרת, מחלות עצבים ועוד.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 14:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

התבלבל לי קצת הניסוח לעיל. אז ככה:
דפוס של גרב הוא כפפה בא לציין פגיעה תחושתית בצורה של גרב או כפפה בכפות הרגליים והידיים, כלומר"עוטף" את כף היד והרגל.
בדרך כלל איבוד התחושה הזה משויך לנוירופטיה פרירפרלית (Peripheral neuropathy)
שמתלווה למחלות כמו סכרת, סרטן, מחלות עצבים ושרירים, ועוד.


Shai Navé
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Maybe a sock pattern.
30 mins

neutral  liz askew: never heard of "socls patterM"?
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lose of sensation in the form of socks


Explanation:
Are we talking of edema in the feet (בצקת ברגליים )?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-05 11:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOSS!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-05 11:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Loss of sensation* - of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 14:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the form of socks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-05 14:57:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Loss of sensation in a socks pattern is correct.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608
Notes to answerer
Asker: The most important: What does it mean "bezurat garbaim"??? We are talking about "mahalat shririm"


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ref


Explanation:
[PDF]
Patient Guide to Peripheral Neuropathy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Stocking-glove pattern – Refers to the most common areas on your body where peripheral neuropathy is sensed;. usually does not go above your wrist (the ...
www.mskcc.org/.../Patient_Education_Publications/Self-Care/... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אובדן תחושה בצורת גרביים
stocking pattern diminution of sensation


Explanation:
or "stocking-glove pattern".

"diminution of sensation" can be also termed "sensory impairment" or simply "numbness"

Although this one has been settled -
I think it's important that the glossary show the true term.

See the following links:
http://www.images.md/users/image_visitor.asp?ID=AID0104-10-0...



    Reference: http://books.google.co.il/books?isbn=1405104635
    Reference: http://oem.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/61/3/201
Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20