KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

חולשת צד

English translation: hemiparesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חולשת צד
English translation:hemiparesis
Entered by: Suzan

19:13 Nov 15, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: חולשת צד
The context is a physical examination after a stroke.
How would חולשת צד be translated?

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
hemiparesis
Explanation:
I have agreed with Ron Armon but in the UK, in medical reports, they usually use the formal term hemiparesis (mentioned already in Ron Armon's example). If the report you are translating is a formal one, you may wish to use the formal term hemiparesis. It means the same as lateral weakness so it isn't a question of one being correct and the other not. Just a matter of style of the original.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
Hemiparesis was referenced in the latter part of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lateral weakness
Ron Armon
4 +1hemiparesis
Textpertise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lateral weakness


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-15 19:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://odemsa.vaems.org/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc...

"Overview : A patient experiencing a cerebrovascular accident ( CVA or stroke ) may havea variety of presentations. Most commonly, the patient will experience a new onset of uni-lateral weakness (hemiparesis), paralysis (hemiplegia), difficulty speaking (aphasia), or a combination of these."


Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ron. I used hemiparesis.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector
11 mins
  -> Thanks Jonathan

agree  tutta_karlson
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Textpertise
51 mins
  -> Thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemiparesis


Explanation:
I have agreed with Ron Armon but in the UK, in medical reports, they usually use the formal term hemiparesis (mentioned already in Ron Armon's example). If the report you are translating is a formal one, you may wish to use the formal term hemiparesis. It means the same as lateral weakness so it isn't a question of one being correct and the other not. Just a matter of style of the original.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!
Hemiparesis was referenced in the latter part of the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon
30 mins