KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

פרינכמטי

English translation: parenchymal


21:53 Aug 1, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: פרינכמטי
המשפט במלואו:
אזור היפודנסי אוקסיפטלי שמאלי חשוד בדימום פרינכמטי חריף
Michal Circolone
United States
English translation:parenchymal
Explanation:
In the US, the term used is:
parenchymal hemorrhage / bleed / infarct
as so on.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
תודה איתן
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parenchymalEytan Rubinstien MD
5 +1parenchymatic
Lingopro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parenchymatic


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-01 22:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

left hypodense occipital area suspected to have severe parenchymatic bleeding

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Smantha :-)

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, NataSogo :-)

disagree  Eytan Rubinstien MD: in the US, the term:parenchymal hemorrhage / bleed
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parenchymal


Explanation:
In the US, the term used is:
parenchymal hemorrhage / bleed / infarct
as so on.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
תודה איתן

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: Was just checking this. Definitely parenchymal everywhere I look.
5 hrs