KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

ארגון חזותי-מוטורי

English translation: visual-motor organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ארגון חזותי-מוטורי
English translation:visual-motor organization
Entered by: Smantha

02:27 Aug 2, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: ארגון חזותי-מוטורי
זה הכותר בדו"ח הנוגע לפציינט בשיקום
Michal Circolone
United States
visual-motor organization
Explanation:
Visual - Motor Organization and Memory in the Right- Handed and ...
by FM Vlachos - 1996 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
The visual-motor organization of the child was investigated with the primary aim of defining the .... For examination of visual-motor organization in ...
www.informaworld.com/index/783437613.pdf - Similar


Visual-Motor Organization: Between- and Within-Individual Differences.
by JM Notterman - 1981
The research described in this report uses control theory's tracking paradigm of voluntary movement to identify nine elementary psychomotor tasks that are ...
oai.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html... - Cached
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2visual-motor organization
Smantha
3visual motor integration
Textpertise


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual-motor organization


Explanation:
Visual - Motor Organization and Memory in the Right- Handed and ...
by FM Vlachos - 1996 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
The visual-motor organization of the child was investigated with the primary aim of defining the .... For examination of visual-motor organization in ...
www.informaworld.com/index/783437613.pdf - Similar


Visual-Motor Organization: Between- and Within-Individual Differences.
by JM Notterman - 1981
The research described in this report uses control theory's tracking paradigm of voluntary movement to identify nine elementary psychomotor tasks that are ...
oai.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html... - Cached

Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lingopro
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visual motor integration


Explanation:
Although not a literal translation of the Hebrew, I have most often come across the term VMI - which stands for visual motor integration.
Many Google hits for this, e.g.
http://medind.nic.in/iba/t05/i2/ibat05i2p33.pdf
Specifically in rehab context see last sentence of the paragraph Visual perception:
http://www.braintreerehabhospital.com/braintree-hospital-out...
Concerning single-sided stroke victims:
The person may, or may not, concurrently demonstrate a visual neglect which is a perceptual loss of vision and visual motor integration to the side of the visual field loss.
http://fvcoptometry.com/FVCmain/services/neuro.htm
I have only give this a 3 because I do not know whether it fits your context, but raise it for consideration. The term visual motor organisation is also used, but, in my experience, much less frequently in practice.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72