KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

נשימה בועית

English translation: vesicular breathing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:נשימה בועית
English translation:vesicular breathing
Entered by: moshiachnow

14:32 Aug 29, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: נשימה בועית
How would you translate this into doctorese? (It does not mean breathing like David Bowie.) The phrase is in the section describing examining the patient's chest. It is telling you what kind of breathing he is doing, but I'm at a loss for the right term. "NESHIMA BOEET SHAVEH V'TOVAH AL PNEI SHTAI HARAYOT"
moshiachnow
Israel
vesicular breathing
Explanation:
vesicular breathing is "normal breathing that is soft and low-pitched when heard in auscultation "
Selected response from:

Amir Freimann
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, Amir, this one sounded the most "doctorish".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vesicular breathing
Amir Freimann
4alveolar respiration
Lior Bar-On
3bubbly respiration
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alveolar respiration


Explanation:
Refers to the breathing sound of air filling in the air sacs (alveoli) of the lungs, without crackling, rhonchi, crepitations, wheezing and other lovely medical terms.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bilaterally equal alveolar respiration
Lior Bar-On
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bubbly respiration


Explanation:
www.ejcts.ch/cgi/content/full/22/1/18

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-29 14:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ispub.com/.../late_presentation_of_congenital_intrathor...
Maybe this link will open.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-29 14:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ispub.com/.../late_presentation_of_congenital_intrathor...
Maybe this link will open.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vesicular breathing


Explanation:
vesicular breathing is "normal breathing that is soft and low-pitched when heard in auscultation "

Example sentence(s):
  • Vesicular breath sounds consist of a quiet, wispy inspiratory phase followed by a short, almost silent expiratory phase.

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/vesicular%20breathing
Amir Freimann
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Amir, this one sounded the most "doctorish".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: This is the one. Here's the Hebrew explanation: http://www.infomed.co.il/\/questions/q_011705_3.htm
1 hr