KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

ניע תקין

English translation: normal bowel SOUNDS / peristalsis


03:03 Aug 30, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: ניע תקין
(From a description of an abdominal examination), would NIA TAKIN just translate to normal movement, or is there a better term?
moshiachnow
Israel
English translation:normal bowel SOUNDS / peristalsis
Explanation:
peristalsis
or
bowel sounds

NOT normal bowel movements =
פעולת מעיים
stooling

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thanks. You and Naty Schwartz gave the same answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5normal bowel SOUNDS / peristalsisEytan Rubinstien MD
4Normal peristalsis
Naty Schwartz
3Normal bowel movement OR Normal motility
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Normal bowel movement OR Normal motility


Explanation:
jcb.rupress.org/cgi/content/abstract/138/3/605
More context can always help.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Normal peristalsis


Explanation:
Peristalsis refers specifically to the wavy movement of the intestines. Motility is more general and can also refer for example to the self propelling movement of sperm cells.

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normal bowel SOUNDS / peristalsis


Explanation:
peristalsis
or
bowel sounds

NOT normal bowel movements =
פעולת מעיים
stooling

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Thanks. You and Naty Schwartz gave the same answer.