KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

זונדה

English translation: nasogastric tube = NGT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:זונדה
English translation:nasogastric tube = NGT
Entered by: moshiachnow

14:38 Dec 1, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: זונדה
In normal usage, is a זונדה the stoma itself, or is the term also used for a feeding tube?
moshiachnow
Israel
nasogastric tube = NGT
Explanation:
In US medical terminology, the above is usually translated as:
nasogastric tube, or NGT

several points about this particular tube:
1. this particular tube can be threaded through the nose (or the mouth) can be used not only for feeding but also for draining
the contents of the stomach (blood clots, excessive secretions, etc.).
it is usually anchored with tape to the nose or around the neck.
there are various kinds of NGTs, with various diameters, depending
on the clinical situation.

2. a feeding tube can also be inserted via an opening in the wall of the abdomen and stomach, and threaded into the stomach/duodenum/jejunum (=PEG, PEJ, G-tube) and is obviously different than the above. it is used for feeding and not for drainage. this kind of tube sometimes has some kind of attachment that anchors the tube to the abdominal wall, but not always.
there are various kinds of tubes in this category.
there are even double-lumen tubes that do both: drain and feed.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nasogastric tube = NGTEytan Rubinstien MD
5feeding tubeSue Goldian
Summary of reference entries provided
Sonde
Gad Kohenov

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feeding tube


Explanation:
It's used ONLY for the feeding tube and not for the stoma itself.

Sue Goldian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nasogastric tube = NGT


Explanation:
In US medical terminology, the above is usually translated as:
nasogastric tube, or NGT

several points about this particular tube:
1. this particular tube can be threaded through the nose (or the mouth) can be used not only for feeding but also for draining
the contents of the stomach (blood clots, excessive secretions, etc.).
it is usually anchored with tape to the nose or around the neck.
there are various kinds of NGTs, with various diameters, depending
on the clinical situation.

2. a feeding tube can also be inserted via an opening in the wall of the abdomen and stomach, and threaded into the stomach/duodenum/jejunum (=PEG, PEJ, G-tube) and is obviously different than the above. it is used for feeding and not for drainage. this kind of tube sometimes has some kind of attachment that anchors the tube to the abdominal wall, but not always.
there are various kinds of tubes in this category.
there are even double-lumen tubes that do both: drain and feed.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 704
Grading comment
Thanks.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Sonde

Reference information:
זונדה is really a German word. Not an original Hebrew word.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes, it sounds like something imported into the language from Europe.