KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

סטגי

English translation: stasic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:סטגי
English translation:stasic
Entered by: Jon Fedler

13:22 Dec 20, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: סטגי
Extract from a rough translation of section of a medical report:

The patient is a woman of 49 who underwent an exploratory stomach operation following a suspected process of malignancy of the biliary passages external to the liver, which causes and simatic jaundice* .

a narrowing of the biliary passages ( דרכי מרה סטאגי) וצהבת סמתית.
Jon Fedler
stasic
Explanation:
It is an obvious typographical error for the סטאסי , i.e., stasic. The patient is suffering from biliary statis.
Selected response from:

aqanai
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5biliary stasis and dilatation of the extra-hepatic ductsEytan Rubinstien MD
5stasicaqanai


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stasic


Explanation:
It is an obvious typographical error for the סטאסי , i.e., stasic. The patient is suffering from biliary statis.

aqanai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biliary stasis and dilatation of the extra-hepatic ducts


Explanation:
the above seems to fit the best the type of tumor you are describing.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 704