KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

אנט' ומקומית

English translation: with antibiotics and topically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:אנט' ומקומית
English translation:with antibiotics and topically
Entered by: Lingopro

15:00 Dec 20, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: אנט' ומקומית
אשר טופל אנט' ומקומית........

Would I be right in thinking that's "with antibiotics and locally"?
Arthur Livingstone
Israel
with antibiotics and topically
Explanation:
From the link: "Antibiotics are prescribed if there is significant inflammation around the area. Septic phlebitis requires antibiotics and someimes debridement or excision of the infected vein."
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5טיפול אנטיביוטי ומקומיEytan Rubinstien MD
4with antibiotics and topically
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with antibiotics and topically


Explanation:
From the link: "Antibiotics are prescribed if there is significant inflammation around the area. Septic phlebitis requires antibiotics and someimes debridement or excision of the infected vein."


    Reference: http://www.my-varicose-veins.com/phlebitis.html
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
טיפול אנטיביוטי ומקומי


Explanation:
אשר טופל באנטיביוטיקה (פומית או תוך ורידית) ובטיפולים מקומיים
(כמו חבישה עם משחה אנטיביוטית או משחה מסוג אחר לזירוז הריפוי)

איתן


Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 704