KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

אנמנזה

English translation: anamnesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:אנמנזה
English translation:anamnesis
Entered by: Natalya Sogolovsky

22:31 Dec 23, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: אנמנזה
הייתי מבקשת לדעת מה פירוש המילה אנמנזה שמופיעה ככותרת של דו'ח רפואי בשטח הנירולוגיה
Mariana Lantzet
United Kingdom
anamnesis
Explanation:
אנמנזה | Infomed
הצטרפו ללא תשלום לאינדקס הרפואי הגדול בישראל. אנמנזה ( anamnesis ). זיכרון, במיוחד כשמדובר בחולה הנזכר בתסמינים בהם הבחין כאשר המחלה החלה. ...
www.infomed.co.il
Selected response from:

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anamnesis
Natalya Sogolovsky
5גרסת המטופל לגבי מחלתוHezy Mor
4Medical History (anamnesis)
Lingopro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
רפואי מה משמעות המילה אנמנזה בבדו'ח
גרסת המטופל לגבי מחלתו


Explanation:
זהו

Hezy Mor
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anamnesis


Explanation:
אנמנזה | Infomed
הצטרפו ללא תשלום לאינדקס הרפואי הגדול בישראל. אנמנזה ( anamnesis ). זיכרון, במיוחד כשמדובר בחולה הנזכר בתסמינים בהם הבחין כאשר המחלה החלה. ...
www.infomed.co.il

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is the most detailed anser - thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: (ש"ע) אנמנזיה, תולדות מחלה (ברפואה) anamnesis. אנמנזה בלי י זו שגיאה
32 mins
  -> תודה! :-)

agree  Aya Deutsch
1 hr
  -> תודה! :-)

agree  Karin Anna Aisicovich
1 day 9 hrs
  -> תודה! :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical History (anamnesis)


Explanation:
If it's a title, then it probably relates to the patient's medical history which is often called anamnesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-28 18:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I happen to disagree with DF about the missing yod being a mistake. Almost everywhere I looked, it is written withouth the yod, i.e. אנמנזה. I would say that with the yod, אנמנזיה is a mistake.
BTW, according to the Hebrew Academy anamnesis in Hebrew is תולדות החולה in general medicine, and גרסת המטופל in psychology.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_history
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 149
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. It was a title and it was spelt withouth the "yod" which appears according to another member to be a mistake Many thnaks