KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

ציור ריאתי

English translation: Lung markings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ציור ריאתי
English translation:Lung markings
Entered by: moshiachnow

18:45 Sep 4, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: ציור ריאתי
In a physical examination list, under lungs, one of the lines reads:
ציור ריאתי עם סימני גודש ריאתי
Would ציור ריאתי be translated literally as "lung image" (i.e. lung image with signs of pulmonary congestion") or is there a better, more doctory way of saying it?
moshiachnow
Israel
Lung markings
Explanation:
This question appeared before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-04 18:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://heb.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/medical_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-04 18:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You asked it yourself!
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pulmonary scan
Suzan
4Lung markings
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lung markings


Explanation:
This question appeared before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-04 18:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://heb.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/medical_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-04 18:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You asked it yourself!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I previously asked about ציור ריאתי מוגבר, which Eytan translated as increased lung markings. In this case, I want to make sure that ציור ריאתי is ALWAYS translated as lung markings, or, perhaps, in different contexts it might be translated in slightly different ways.....


3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulmonary scan


Explanation:
Or pulmonary imaging.

Suzan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 78