KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

אישור על תרגום נאמן למקור

English translation: certified true copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:אישור על תרגום נאמן למקור
English translation:certified true copy
Entered by: Liran Mendel, MSc.

14:18 Sep 10, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical Trial
Hebrew term or phrase: אישור על תרגום נאמן למקור
יש להגיש (לועדת הלסינקי) אישור על תרגום נאמן למקור
Liran Mendel, MSc.
certified true copy
Explanation:
copie conforme בצרפתית

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/2080...
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1certificate of accuracy
Mary Jane Shubow
5certified translation
Sandra& Kenneth
5certified true copy
Gad Kohenov
4the translation should be notarized
Liran Moshe


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the translation should be notarized


Explanation:
that kind of approval usually means notrization.

Liran Moshe
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified true copy


Explanation:
copie conforme בצרפתית

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/2080...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified translation


Explanation:
"Certified Translation

We will provide you with a translation certificate with each translation. Such certificates are often required by the IRB or Helsinki committee. Click here to see a sample translation certificate issued by XXX Translations."

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of accuracy


Explanation:
נאמן למקור means "faithful to the source" -- which means accurate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-09-11 01:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notarization is a different issue. I often issue certificates of accuracy, but this is not notarization. If the accuracy certificate were to be notarized, I would have to go to a notary public with identication to certify that I am indeed who I say I am, in my case a registered California court interpreter with my specific registration number.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Certificate of Accuracy is a Sworn Statement made by a translator attesting to the accuracy of the document translated.
  • Often, the person providing a Certificate of Accuracy of a foreign language document is also the same person doing the translation into English, so the translator's stamp certifying accuracy appears on the English translation itself, and this is acceptabl

    Reference: http://wings.buffalo.edu/intlservices/documents/TranslatorCe...
    Reference: http://daytranslations.com/us_certification.aspx
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: I think Mary is right, I remember a forum post recently about this issue and that translators cannot officially/legally certify a translation, this is the job of a notary; when the notary has all docs inc COA, they then notarize.
26 mins