KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

ישיבה שלמה

English translation: (full) sitting position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ישיבה שלמה
English translation:(full) sitting position
Entered by: Liran Mendel, MSc.

21:43 Feb 4, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Rehab
Hebrew term or phrase: ישיבה שלמה
חולה שיקומי, סיכום פיזיותרפי:
"ישיבה שלמה ועם רגליים מחוץ למיטה"
Liran Mendel, MSc.
(full) sitting position
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
nice
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(full) sitting position
Lingopro
3complete sitting position
Gad Kohenov
4 -1Recumbent
Ty Kendall


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Recumbent


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant:
"recumbent (rikum´bnt),
adj
to be lying down, leaning backward, or reclining.
Mosby's Dental Dictionary, 2nd edition. © 2008 Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved."
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/recumbent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-04 22:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"אופני ישיבה שלמה Recumbent cycle"
http://info.wincol.ac.il/home/home.exe/208/4920

"foot in a neutral position when the patient is recumbent since the force of gravity pulling the foot into plantarflexion is..."
http://www.anatomicalconceptsinc.com/sites/default/files/ima...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-02-04 22:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE:
Given that "recumbent" has quite a range in meanings (as above, from lying down, to leaning backwards, to merely "reclining") you may be better off using one of these terms if your context makes it clear exactly what the patient is doing. Conversely, if what you are translating is ambiguous to their exact position, it may be better to be equally ambiguous and use "recumbent".

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lingopro: The question was for ישיבה שלמה ועם רגליים מחוץ למיטה not for שכיבה. Then I will have to disagree with your answer because both lying or reclining do not fit
21 mins
  -> I considered this, but I can't think what else it could mean. I decided that since recumbent included a few possible positions. Iffy though. // I agree that something's not right, I want "sitting" to be in it.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(full) sitting position


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Once you’re in a sitting position, it becomes much easier to swing your legs off the bed and be able to stand up.
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
nice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: Yes! I think you've got it. Couldn't see the wood for the trees on this one. I really should learn not to answer questions after 10pm once my brain has shut down for the night :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ty, you're a real Gent!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete sitting position


Explanation:
bja.oxfordjournals.org/content/82/6/941.full.pdf

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608