KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

דצרברציות

English translation: decerebrate posture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:דצרברציות
English translation:decerebrate posture
Entered by: moshiachnow

12:14 Feb 5, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: דצרברציות
A 64 year old man took a fall, and in a summary, there is a line that says that when he was examined in the ER, his left pupil was enlarged and עושה דצרברציות, קיים החזרי גזע מח
What does it mean that he עושה דצרברציות?

Thanks.
moshiachnow
Israel
decerebrate posture
Explanation:
Nothing to explain. Try googling decerebrate posture or posturing and you'll see exactly what it is.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5decerebrate postureSue Goldian
2Decerebration
Lingopro
2derepressions
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
Decerebrate posturing? - Decerebration
Ty Kendall

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
derepressions


Explanation:
maybe a typo for דרפרציות ?
Not exactly my field of expertise.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Decerebration


Explanation:
Low confidence because I don't quite understand if the דצרברציות are connected to the eye. I think it isn't and may probably be a different symptom.

Let's hope someone confirms or contradicts...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decerebration
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 149

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decerebrate posture


Explanation:
Nothing to explain. Try googling decerebrate posture or posturing and you'll see exactly what it is.

Sue Goldian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks.




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: Decerebrate posturing? - Decerebration

Reference information:
I have found this translated as "סימני דצרברציה"
(http://www.odonline.co.il/head-and-spinal-cord-injuries.html...

However, might this (עושה דצרברציות).. not be another way of saying the same thing?

I have also found information about pupil dilation and decerebrate posturing being related to brain stem injury..
(http://biology.stackexchange.com/questions/763/how-reversibl...

I'm not confident enough even to post an answer, I just wanted to air my thoughts....

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88