KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

הכרה מעורפלת

English translation: clouded consciousness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הכרה מעורפלת
English translation:clouded consciousness
Entered by: Liran Mendel, MSc.

06:40 Feb 8, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Rehab
Hebrew term or phrase: הכרה מעורפלת
בדיקה נוירולוגית של חולה בשיקום.
מצב הכרה: הכרה מעורפלת
Liran Mendel, MSc.
clouded consciousness
Explanation:
clouding of consciousness - definition of clouding of consciousness ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/clouding+of+consciousness
clouding /cloud·ing/ (klowd´ing) loss of clarity. clouding of consciousness a lowered level of consciousness marked by loss of perception or comprehension of ...
Clouded Consciousness | Encyclopedia of Psychology
psychcentral.com/encyclopedia/2008/clouded-consciousness/
7 Oct 2008 – Inattention, lack of usual alertness, lack of clarity in reasoning or perception. Example: A student gazes listlessly around the room as you ask ...
clouded consciousness - resources | Patient.co.uk
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/clouded_consciousness.htm
clouded consciousness - also known as or related to dazed state, clouding of consciousness, dullness of senses, puzzled, bewilderment, bewildered - medical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-08 08:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://212.95.152.153/ehrwiki/index.php?CUI=C0683369
Selected response from:

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Grading comment
Toda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clouded consciousness
Natalya Sogolovsky
5cloudt sesoriumEytan Rubinstien MD
4stupor
Naty Schwartz


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stupor


Explanation:
I was tempted to write hazy cognition but I think it has a totally different meaning.


    Reference: http://www.infomed.co.il/disease-1237/%D7%A2%D7%A8%D7%A4%D7%...
Naty Schwartz
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clouded consciousness


Explanation:
clouding of consciousness - definition of clouding of consciousness ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/clouding+of+consciousness
clouding /cloud·ing/ (klowd´ing) loss of clarity. clouding of consciousness a lowered level of consciousness marked by loss of perception or comprehension of ...
Clouded Consciousness | Encyclopedia of Psychology
psychcentral.com/encyclopedia/2008/clouded-consciousness/
7 Oct 2008 – Inattention, lack of usual alertness, lack of clarity in reasoning or perception. Example: A student gazes listlessly around the room as you ask ...
clouded consciousness - resources | Patient.co.uk
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/clouded_consciousness.htm
clouded consciousness - also known as or related to dazed state, clouding of consciousness, dullness of senses, puzzled, bewilderment, bewildered - medical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-08 08:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://212.95.152.153/ehrwiki/index.php?CUI=C0683369

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Toda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: "Clouding of consciousness is a very mild form of altered mental status in which the patient has inattention and reduced wakefulness." http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK380/
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Ty!

agree  Irina Levchenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Irina! :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloudt sesorium


Explanation:
see if
cloudy sensorium
fits your context

eytan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-08 13:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops
meant:
cloudy sensorium

sorry

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 692