KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

בהקף אונה ימינית

English translation: in the periphery of the right lobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:בהקף אונה ימינית
English translation:in the periphery of the right lobe
Entered by: moshiachnow

16:30 Feb 13, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: בהקף אונה ימינית
In a chest CT report, there is one line that reads:
בכבדת פיזור גרורתי בשתי אונותיו. הגדול 5.8 * 7.9 סמ. עם דרכי המרה התוך כבדיות מורחבות פרוקסימלית לו. נוסף. בהקף אונה ימינית 1.4 סמ.
The part I don''t get is the part starting with בהקף that I think should read בהיקף but I don't get the gist.

Thanks.

Yosef
moshiachnow
Israel
in the periphery of the right lobe
Explanation:
.... and a 1.4 cm lesion/metastasis/mass in the periphery of the right lobe.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thanks, Eytan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the periphery of the right lobeEytan Rubinstien MD
3circumference of the right lobe
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circumference of the right lobe


Explanation:
www.springerlink.com/index/X313260T717R1175.pdf

Possible answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-13 16:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

around the circumference...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxSusy Sinigag: What is 1.4 cm referring to? It cannot be the circumference.....
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the periphery of the right lobe


Explanation:
.... and a 1.4 cm lesion/metastasis/mass in the periphery of the right lobe.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 684
Grading comment
Thanks, Eytan.