KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

תת קליטה

English translation: low absorption (of radioactive isotope)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תת קליטה
English translation:low absorption (of radioactive isotope)
Entered by: martsina

23:55 Feb 29, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: תת קליטה
What does תת קליטה mean in the following context?
מדובר ברפואה גרינית.

בשחלה הימנית, תהליך היפודנסי בקוטר 2.6 ס"מ עם תת קליטה, ככל הנראה ציסטה.

Thanks a lot!
martsina
Israel
low absorption (of radioactive isotope)
Explanation:
Nuclear scan, also known as radioactive iodine uptake (RAI-U) scan. Nodules that absorb more radioactive iodine, and therefore are more visible, are known as "hot nodules" and are more likely to be benign. http://thyroid.about.com/od/thyroidcancer/a/diagnosis.htm
Selected response from:

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4low absorption (of radioactive isotope)
Natalya Sogolovsky
3hypoabsorption
Amir Freimann


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low absorption (of radioactive isotope)


Explanation:
Nuclear scan, also known as radioactive iodine uptake (RAI-U) scan. Nodules that absorb more radioactive iodine, and therefore are more visible, are known as "hot nodules" and are more likely to be benign. http://thyroid.about.com/od/thyroidcancer/a/diagnosis.htm

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hypoabsorption


Explanation:
or hypo-absorption

Example sentence(s):
  • Prestyloid portion exclusively contains fat tissue, which yields hypoabsorption area in CT films and high density area in MRI.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2061730
Amir Freimann
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Amir