KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

ממוסך על ידי גזים

English translation: obscured by bowel gas/air


13:36 Nov 11, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / סיכום שירור
Hebrew term or phrase: ממוסך על ידי גזים
Dear All!
What is the English for
ממוסך על ידי גזים
אאורטה בטנית, לבלב ממוסך על ידי גזים
Many thanks in advance
o_delia
English translation:obscured by bowel gas/air
Explanation:
OR:
obscured by air in the bowel

these are standard phrases used by radiologists.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obscured by bowel gas/airEytan Rubinstien MD
3sheilded by gases
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheilded by gases


Explanation:
http://www.idexx.com/pubwebresources/pdf/en_us/smallanimal/e

Second, the pancreas is shielded by several gas- containing structures—


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-11-11 13:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shielded not sheilded !!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obscured by bowel gas/air


Explanation:
OR:
obscured by air in the bowel

these are standard phrases used by radiologists.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 692
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Eytan! Many thanks